Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

February 19, 2020, 11:40:24 PM
Show unread posts since last visit.

Home | Help | Search | Login | Register

Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Feature Request: Seperate hud/crosshair scales  (Read 4557 times)
Stanislaus
PGP

Posts: 17

« on: January 27, 2008, 11:47:09 AM »

I would like the hud and crosshairs to scale seperately. I use quite a big custom crosshair that is a proper size when scaled down but then the text in the hud is unreadable or just too small. I'm not sure how many other people use the smaller hud because of a crosshair but that's my 2 cents.
Logged
cusoman
Autococker

Posts: 524

« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2008, 12:42:23 PM »

For the record, I agree with your 2 cents. Wink
There should be 2 different scales as stated above.
-Cusoman
Logged
DaRkNeSS
Autococker

Posts: 622

« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2008, 05:53:25 PM »

Yeah, keep the cl_hudscale and maybe add like a cl_crosshairscale command or something.
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18670

« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2008, 09:49:03 AM »

http://dplogin.com/dplogin/featurevote/feature.php?id=10095
Logged
ViciouZ
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2227

« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2009, 03:18:43 PM »

Done and in CVS, just over a year later Cheesy
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18670

« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2009, 05:36:56 PM »

Cool - you use the cl_crosshairscale cvar?  Guess I'll check when I get home.
Logged
ViciouZ
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2227

« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2009, 05:44:01 PM »

Yeah, I did. The special case on the renderer is a bit hacky though. (uses a strstr on "ch" in the filename :/)
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18670

« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2009, 01:39:50 PM »

Yeah, I did. The special case on the renderer is a bit hacky though. (uses a strstr on "ch" in the filename :/)
Ick... that's probably not a good way to do it, since it will be running strstr on every image rendered, or does it only do it at load then flag it?  Still, other files could have "ch" in the name.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Show unread posts since last visit.
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines