Author Topic: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list  (Read 8189 times)

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« on: February 14, 2008, 09:38:12 AM »
It would probably break compatability, but it would be very nice, especially with the addition of the TDM mode, to know what gamemode a map is being played in before joining a server.

Most other games with multiple modes have this and I always find it very helpful in choosing which pub I want to play on :)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 09:24:31 PM by Deranged »

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18801
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2008, 03:17:11 PM »
I was just thinking about this last night.  Is this a request for the in-game browser or the standalone?

KiLo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2086
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2008, 03:18:30 PM »
Both?

Garrett

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1372
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2008, 05:41:51 PM »
I was just thinking about this last night.  Is this a request for the in-game browser or the standalone?
Both would be nice.

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2008, 06:59:52 PM »
Both, definately.

ideally I would like the ingame browzer to fill the width of the screen, and go like

SERVER NAME | mapname | game mode | #players/max# | PING

The current ingame menu is annoying to use :)

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18801
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2008, 07:50:55 PM »
It does fill the width of the screen is 640x480.

I just field it under server browser for now.

http://dplogin.com/dplogin/featurevote/feature.php?id=10106

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2008, 08:03:10 PM »
Yeah but with widget variables you could get the width of the screen and expand accordingly instead of it being fixed width...

Garrett

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1372
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2008, 08:21:36 PM »
Yeah but with widget variables you could get the width of the screen and expand accordingly instead of it being fixed width...
Give Zorch about two weeks and the menus will look totally different and will be a lot more helpful and efficient.

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18801
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2008, 08:44:25 PM »

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2008, 09:21:41 PM »
you would? I'd think you could just take like.. 40% of screen_width for one list and 15 for the other 4, with variables you should be able to just do something like:..


//THIS IS 100% PSEUDOCODE
offset = 0
server_name_list_width = screen_width * 0.4
map_list_width = screen_width * 0.15
mode_list_width = screen_width * 0.15
players_list_width = screen_width * 0.15
ping_list_width = screen_width * 0.15

draw_server_name_list_at_offset()
offset += server_name_list_width

draw_map_list_at_offset()
offset += map_list_width

draw_mode_list_at_offset()
offset += mode_list_width

draw_players_list_at_offset()
offset += map_players_width

draw_ping_list_at_offset()
//END PSEUDOCODE

Multi column lists would make that easier though :)

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18801
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2008, 09:24:29 PM »
What you've just described is a multicolumn list, more or less.

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2008, 09:26:03 PM »
I know, but what I was trying to prove was that they aren't needed as a core feature in order for the ingame server list to fill the entire screen no matter the resolution :) You could do all of that in a widget script already, no?

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18801
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2008, 12:27:27 AM »
No.  The server list is a single list, which is generated by the game client.  Even if you made the list wider, the text wouldn't expand to fit it, since it's set up to generate lines of text of a certain length.   There are no columns.  The text is just spaced out to look like there are.

Deranged

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 409
Re: Feature: Listing of gamemode on the server list
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2008, 07:10:33 AM »
Ahh I see