Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

October 20, 2017, 12:56:49 PM
Show unread posts since last visit.

Home | Help | Search | Login | Register

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
Print
Author Topic: Build 31  (Read 17519 times)
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« on: December 21, 2010, 12:32:53 AM »

As always, you're responsible for updating/uninstalling if there's any kind of exploit or whatever with this build.  Hopefully there are no major issues so I can release by Christmas.

Builds are now up on the files page.

Engine:
build 31 (2010-12-20):
- Feature: Hid model when chasecamming in first person. 10:42 PM 11/2/2010 (thanks zuluzet)
- Bugfix: Fixed netgraph so it doesn't wrap around in resolutions above 1024 (will still wrap at resolutions above 2048). 11:40 PM 9/8/2010
- Bugfix: Fix for server password menu not coming up sometimes (resulted in a get_password-attack.txt error). 9:25 PM 9/16/2010
- Cvar: cl_drawclockx and cl_drawclocky - Adjust position of the clock. Default is "-1" on both commands = centered on the top of the hud (like build 30).
- Tweak: Names now default to "noname#####" (##### = random number) instead of "newbie".
- Tweak: Made things MT to help reduce game hitches.  1:04 AM 11/2/2010
- Tweak: Changed filename from demos started with arecord. It's now like the filename from the autodemo on a server.
- Tweak: Added the resolution 1600 x 900.
- Tweak: Removed unused commands ("gl_nobind", "gl_poly", "gl_texsort", "gl_polyblend", "gl_playermip").
- Tweak: Increased number of screenshots to 9999.
- Tweak: Enabled archive flag for cl_swearfilter.
- Tweak: Added ftp:// support to the webload command.

Game:
*** 1.920 build 171-175 ***
- Replaced .skm in model keys with .md2 so downloading code will work properly and people will get the .skp pose files as well. 10:19 PM 5/18/2010
- tdm_tugofwar cvar.  If enabled, when one team scores a point, the other team loses a point in team deathmatch. 2:30 PM 9/3/2010
- Interpolated hitboxes. 2:30 PM 9/3/2010
- Fixed chasecam text to update immediately when switching chase targets. 1:20 PM 9/10/2010
- "newbie" and "noname" will have random numbers assigned them to make cheaters and whatnot easier to locate in logs. 1:09 AM 9/14/2010
- g_autobalance now autobalances teams whenever somebody disconnects, changes teams, or a round ends.  Tries to find the best match of player score to team score ratios when selecting who to switch.  1:03 AM 11/2/2010
- Autorecord now waits 4 seconds after connect to hopefully stop issues where recording tries to start before level is loaded. 4:39 PM 11/6/2010
- Bug fix for "eating" paint grenades.
- Added build number to "players" command.
- Improved bouncing physics.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2010, 11:07:01 PM by jitspoe » Logged
T3RR0R15T
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2583

« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2010, 07:00:58 AM »

Do you have a "bigger" icon for the desktop (to remove the border around the icon in windows 7)?


This crashes with b31 pretest1 too.
http://dplogin.com/forums/index.php?topic=21285.0


I've updated the fileversion and productversion dates in the versioninfo (cvs: q2.rc).
Logged
joonas
VM-68

Posts: 157

« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2010, 07:33:22 AM »

- Feature: Hid model when chasecamming in first person.
Finally ;_;
Logged
abnormal
Autococker

Posts: 648

« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2010, 09:36:17 AM »

- Bug fix for "eating" paint grenades.
Sad(

Anyway, great to see some good improvements Wink.
Logged
Chef-Killer
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 1312

« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2010, 11:52:25 AM »

Nice work Smiley

- Replaced .skm in model keys with .md2 so downloading code will work properly and people will get the .skp pose files as well. 10:19 PM 5/18/2010
Does this mean that we don't need to use the .md2 extension for .skm models in maps longer?
Logged
T3RR0R15T
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2583

« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2010, 12:13:47 PM »

I found some other things:

1. The serverbrowser shows "newbie" and ingame it is "newbie#####" (##### = random number). Pictures 1 + 2 from your b31 server (with b31 pretest1 client).
2. Maybe we should set the minclientbuild to a higher default value. There are players with build 19 on the servers... (Picture 2).
3. The score at the end showes only 11 players anymore. Picture 3 from our b30 server (with b31 pretest1 client).
4. The number from newbie##### is missing in the "timed out" message.
Code:
[19:00:56] newbie528 entered the game (build 30).
[19:01:51] newbie timed out
[19:01:51] newbie528 disconnected.
5. I got a crash, after clicking on "clear" at the serverlist menu ingame, but i can't reproduce it atm.


* b31_newbie_no_serverbrowser.png (94.78 KB, 826x504 - viewed 1034 times.)

* b31_newbie_no_ingame.png (124.88 KB, 722x123 - viewed 1064 times.)

* b31_score.jpg (982.76 KB, 1280x1024 - viewed 1166 times.)
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2010, 01:59:49 PM »

1&4. The newbie#### name is done in the game code and gets applied after the real name.  The stuff handled in the engine (time outs, server browser display, etc) uses the real name set by the player.  This issue will probably phase out as the client randomly sets a name now, so people on the newer builds shouldn't have the name "newbie" anymore.
2. minclientbuild defaults to 30 now.
3. The score screen at the end has a hard limit for the number of characters.  I'm guessing it's showing less because there are so many colored names.  That really needs to be set up to use the client-side scoreboard.
5. Probably not a new bug, but if you can find a way to repro it, it would be good to fix (for the next build).
Logged
prozajik
Autococker

Posts: 758

« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2010, 03:49:13 PM »

Well i would like to ask if someone know why this bug is happening. I have GeForce 260M  and my native resolution is 1600x900. Everywhere when i try to make if fullscreen it just makes sv_vidrestart and stay in windowed mode. This just happens with every resolution that is lower than my native resolution. Anyone know why is this happening?
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2010, 03:55:57 PM »

Well i would like to ask if someone know why this bug is happening. I have GeForce 260M  and my native resolution is 1600x900. Everywhere when i try to make if fullscreen it just makes sv_vidrestart and stay in windowed mode. This just happens with every resolution that is lower than my native resolution. Anyone know why is this happening?
Probably because your monitor doesn't support it.  You say this happens in every resolution less than your native resolution.  Does it work in your native resolution?
Logged
Legendz
68 Carbine

Posts: 254

« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2010, 04:08:45 PM »

+1 for build 31 Cheesy
Logged
prozajik
Autococker

Posts: 758

« Reply #10 on: December 21, 2010, 04:39:03 PM »

Probably because your monitor doesn't support it.  You say this happens in every resolution less than your native resolution.  Does it work in your native resolution?
Oh sorry i was watching TV while writting this. I wanted to say that this happens with resolution that is higher( when my native is 1600x900 than 2000x1500 doesnt work) even with my native resolution i am not able to fullscreen the game. Also i noticed that when i try to fullscreen 1440x900 than it doesnt work too.
Logged
Spook
Autococker

Posts: 2542

« Reply #11 on: December 21, 2010, 04:39:54 PM »

What size is your monitor?
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« Reply #12 on: December 21, 2010, 05:07:23 PM »

Make sure you don't have your display refresh set to anything other than default.
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2010, 12:17:56 AM »

Linux version is up.

Please test this build quickly, if you can, I want to be able to do an official release on Christmas.
Logged
T3RR0R15T
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2583

« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2010, 05:28:34 AM »

I've updated our pub servers (beta, soccer, public, speed).


The autobalance works great, but there is one thing, that i don't like. The forcejoin command is almost useless now. Can you make it, that a player is locked in a team, if he is switched into it with the forcejoin command? That the autobalance won't switch him anymore?



Edit: Do i need testw.dat or testl.dat in my pics folder? Or is it windows/linux?
Logged
ViciouZ
Map Committee
Autococker

Posts: 2227

« Reply #15 on: December 22, 2010, 06:19:36 AM »

Or is it windows/linux?

Yup, you just need the appropriate one.
Logged
Legendz
68 Carbine

Posts: 254

« Reply #16 on: December 22, 2010, 10:45:33 AM »

Lol today i got kicked from [OTB]Public, there stood That  i have a problem with Build 31, there were problems with  modified or missing files and i should reinstall it ?? wtf Cheesy
And now i am tempbanned from the server Huh Shocked
Logged
prozajik
Autococker

Posts: 758

« Reply #17 on: December 22, 2010, 11:35:39 AM »

Make sure you don't have your display refresh set to anything other than default.
What size is your monitor?
My refrest is set to 60Mhz i think that i didnt change so it should be the default.
My monitor is 15.6 inches with native resolution 1600x900
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18540

« Reply #18 on: December 22, 2010, 12:09:20 PM »

Lol today i got kicked from [OTB]Public, there stood That  i have a problem with Build 31, there were problems with  modified or missing files and i should reinstall it ?? wtf Cheesy
And now i am tempbanned from the server Huh Shocked
Windows or Linux?  Did you install the full version or the patch?  Did you install or copy anything over the install?
Logged
Legendz
68 Carbine

Posts: 254

« Reply #19 on: December 22, 2010, 12:30:31 PM »

Windows, Patched, No Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5
Print
Show unread posts since last visit.
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines