Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

July 23, 2019, 06:04:05 AM
Show unread posts since last visit.

Home | Help | Search | Login | Register

Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: What is this <Unkown command menu refresh_download>  (Read 5042 times)
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« on: September 29, 2013, 01:50:03 AM »

When I'm connecting to a server, this command stops the download of textures, sounds etc. I don't know if I pressed something or what.
I'm using the Open_menu V05_7URB0 + Build 38 loading screen.
Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18652

« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2013, 05:56:51 PM »

Sounds like an error in those menu files.
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2013, 12:00:50 AM »

Sounds like an error in those menu files.
How am I gonna fix it?
Logged
Cameron
Global Moderator
Autococker

Posts: 2686

« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2013, 01:02:37 AM »

How am I gonna fix it?
By not using the menu you are using.
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2013, 02:42:33 AM »

By not using the menu you are using.
But it's nice!
I better tell Open_War about this.
I'm gonna PM him and he will fix the problem... I guess..
Logged
promarijan
VM-68

Posts: 182

« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2013, 11:25:09 AM »

Strange...

First question... Why do you use the old 0.5_7URB0 and not the latest v0.6F0RC3?

I dont know exactly what the error seems to be like...
It would be helpful to see a screenshot of that!

Maybe i can help you... Maybe the new version fixed it...

See you soon!
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2013, 05:17:06 PM »

Strange...

First question... Why do you use the old 0.5_7URB0 and not the latest v0.6F0RC3?

I dont know exactly what the error seems to be like...
It would be helpful to see a screenshot of that!

Maybe i can help you... Maybe the new version fixed it...

See you soon!
But in the readme it says V05_7URB0.
hehe. Because it says the "latest" and the others are "outdated".
Ok... I'll get you a screenshot
Logged
promarijan
VM-68

Posts: 182

« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2013, 10:12:49 AM »

Kinda nosense to click on something thats outdated instead of the other one that is the latest one^^

And in the "new" zipfile is in the readme "V06_F0RC3"...
So i just think that you didnt updated the menus at all!

Just do an update to the menus and it sould run fine for you!
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2013, 12:32:01 AM »

Kinda nosense to click on something thats outdated instead of the other one that is the latest one^^

And in the "new" zipfile is in the readme "V06_F0RC3"...
So i just think that you didnt updated the menus at all!

Just do an update to the menus and it sould run fine for you!
Ok thanks!
Logged
promarijan
VM-68

Posts: 182

« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2013, 11:22:08 AM »

Did it already work fine for you?

I just mean got it fixed?
And you done the instructions with the config right?

I know that the installation is difficult but... Paintball doesnt allow me to apply those 2 "aliases" automatically...

But i think that the changes in B39 fixed it already! TERR0R15T tested that for me... Kind of XD
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2013, 05:22:13 PM »

Did it already work fine for you?

I just mean got it fixed?
And you done the instructions with the config right?

I know that the installation is difficult but... Paintball doesnt allow me to apply those 2 "aliases" automatically...

But i think that the changes in B39 fixed it already! TERR0R15T tested that for me... Kind of XD
Yep. That error dosen't occur always. I'll get you a screenshot if so.
Logged
promarijan
VM-68

Posts: 182

« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2013, 04:39:14 AM »

Then its kind of unstable but i cant fix that i think...

Dont know exactly what it is really!


Have fun with openmenu!
Logged
FusSioN
Autococker

Posts: 603

« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2014, 10:25:34 PM »

Another situation with the same problem with my new laptop (do not blame my laptop)
.
.
.
I am using build 40 loading screen
Without any menus
With default HUD
With High-res texture pack (by jitspoe)

Server: Supermans Jump
Username: FusSioN

What should I do now?
Logged
ic3y
Committee Member
Autococker

Posts: 1389

« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2014, 04:11:57 AM »

Used your old config? Remove it.
Logged
xrichardx
68 Carbine

Posts: 292

« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2015, 12:07:45 AM »

I also experienced that recently. My guess is that some Cbuf_AddText() command is missing a linefeed somewhere. Jitspoe, take a look at cl_main.c, line 1266:
Code:
if (cls.loading_screen)
{
Cbuf_AddText("menu_refresh"); // loading screen
}
I guess that's the problem.

Logged
jitspoe
Administrator
Autococker

Posts: 18652

« Reply #15 on: August 18, 2015, 08:57:12 PM »

Good catch.  It should be fixed in the next build (42).
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Show unread posts since last visit.
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines